Who Was Nominated And Who Wasn’t In The VIGA Awards

The VIGA Awards are back and oh yeah they are really back, nothing beats the feeling of having a Christian awards, especially in an environment filled with a number of mainstream awards.

A lot of questioning buzz has been around concerning the awards, how they have been engineered up to this point, and the criteria for nominations. But never the less we have an awards happening this year, that’s what matters, right? Below are some of the categories that caught our attention, we thought we would share with you and get your feedback…
BEST MALE ARTIST
a) Wilson Bugembe
b) Joseph Ssegawa
c) Coopy Bly
d) Exodus
e) Levixone

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
a) Joy Tendo
b) Julie Mutesasira
c) Hawa Musa A’Baale
d) Judith Babirye
e) Jackie Ssenyonjo

SONG OF THE YEAR
a) Ssaba – Julie Mutesasira
b) Tamil Mbeera – Joy Tendo
c) Ensi Ekoma – Jospeh Ssegawa
d) Okiriziddwa (Favor) – Judith Babirye
e) Sidda Mu kyaalo – Coopy Bly

UPCOMING ARTIST
a) Ku Namulondo – Esther Dinah
b) Am Blessed – Katalina
c) Tunonye Yesu – Emma 0 & Faraja Crew
d) Mpawo mirembe – Kiggundu Wilson
e) Daniel Sserunjogi

NEW TALENT
a) Omugonjo – Blessed Victoria
b) Gitambuzze – C-Flow
c) Eggulu si bodaboda – Jcross & Pollo
d) Byona mpewo – Olea Nakanwagi Teddy

BEST COLLABORATION CATEGORY
a) Lwokano – Martin Sseku ft. Coopy Bly
b) One In A Million – Cooper And Naava
c) Ono – Martin Sseku Ft. Levixione
d) Biriwo kaseera – Jackie Ssenyonjo & Ssozi Moses
e) Talimba Yesu – Wasswa Kiyingi

REGGAE CATEGORY
a) Beera nange – Dr. Suudi
b) Blessings – OBJ & Gideon Soldiers
c) Time Fi Rise/ Garden of love – Phila
d) Yayamba – Rev. Esmond & Rachael 5serunjogi
e) Kilooto – Levixone ft. Coopy Bly

HIP HOP /RAP CATEGORY
a) Graduation – S4J
b) Jesus walks – Dr. Suudi
c) Ekisa wekiri – Netron ft. Andrea Nakanwagi
d) Binyiga – Brian Musoke
e) Nsangi – Gagamagoo

DANCE HALL/RAGGA CATEGORY
a) Jehovah – Holy Keane Amooti
b) Newunya – Robinsan
c) Kyongozi – Dr Suudi
d) Ringtone – Morgan Isaac ft. Beth Mugisha
e) In love With Jesus – Zabuli

RNB/JAZZ/SOUL CATEGORY
a) Your Day – Price Love
b) Beautiful African – Brian Buyungo
c) Nonya Omu – Levixone
d) Ssaba – Julie Mutesasira
e) Free Indeed – Benjaah Edwards

AFRI-STYLE/ZOUK/SOUKOS CATEGROY
a) Dagala – Pr. Betty Badda
b) Tewali mbeera – Joy Tendo
c) Yesu ye answer – Hawa Musa A’Baale
d) Niwewe – Levixone
e) Emigugu Gyo – G-way

AFRO-POP/KWAITO CATEGORY
a) Make it with you – Patricia Mujungu
b) Omusaayi – Revelation Gospel Crew
c) Katikya- Mac Elvis ft. Exodus, Motta & General Versatile
d) Kambere Nawe – David Lumu
e) Mbigambe ani? – Gladys Mirembe

BEST DANCE ARTIST CREW
a) Hannington Mime Dancer
b) Storm Raiders
c) Living Springs
d) ACOGI Dancers
e) Vision With Hope

VIDEO PRODUCER
a) Rosa Uganda
b) DCR
c) CVL – Aden
d) J Blessing

AUDIO PRODUCER
a) Producer Titus
b) Producer Kiwa
c) Producer Vad
d) Paddy Man
e) Johnnie Beats

PROMOTING ICON
a) SOADA
b) X-zone
c) East African Gospel
d) Bantu Pro
e) WeMix

SPECIAL ENTITY CATEGORY (FOR ‘SECULAR ARTISTS WHO HAVE DONE A SUCCESSFUL GOSPEL SONG)
a) Akuba Plan, Talindeeka – Hilder Man
b) Tubonge – Jose Chameleon
c) Irene Namatovu
d) Kyalimpa – Mesach Ssemakula

For The whole list of the nominations and how to vote, visit the official VIGA AWARDS facebook page HERE.

Facebook Comments

You may also like...